FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ONLINE ORDERS

Exploren Privacy Policy

Exploren Privacy Policy

EVE Australia Pty Limited (ACN 614095644) T/A Exploren (hereinafter referred to as Exploren)

1. We respect your privacy

(a) Exploren respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
(b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

(a) Exploren will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website or application, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) Exploren collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

(a) Exploren may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
(b) Exploren may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of Exploren, www.exploren.com.au, its customers or third parties.
(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

(a) Exploren is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
(b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We
cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@exploren.com.au.
(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Exploren 14/13 Brumby Street, Seven Hills, New South Wales, 2147. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Carbon Abatement

10 a.1 Any emissions reductions, Carbon Credits and other carbon abatement rights or activities whatsoever which are generated by the use of our Products and your charging infrastructure, are hereby assigned to and vested in us (or persons nominated by us).
10 b.2 You agree that we (or persons nominated by us) will be the sole owner of such emissions reductions, Carbon Credits and related rights and the project proponent under any relevant Carbon Credit Scheme, and that we may utilise them as we see fit, including in connection with any Carbon Credit Scheme or by assignment or sale to any third party. You agree to take any action reasonably necessary to effect the assignment or to provide for the creation and vesting of Carbon Credits, emission reductions or related rights to us (or persons nominated by us), including providing reasonable access to the Products where necessary in connection with any Carbon Credit Scheme, and not to take any action that would create a third party interest, ownership, encumbrance or other restriction in respect of such Carbon Credits, emission reductions or related rights.

10 a.3 For the purposes of this clause 14A:(a) “Carbon Credit” means any right, interest, unit, credit entitlement, benefit or allowance to emit (at present or in the future) greenhouse gas (GHG) or carbon emissions under any Carbon Credit Scheme; and
(b) “Carbon Credit Scheme” means any voluntary, regulatory or legal regime, scheme or arrangement arising from or in connection with any removal, limitation, reduction, avoidance, abatement, offset, sequestration or mitigation or conservation of carbon dioxide or GHG emissions or equivalence from the atmosphere, including the creation, transfer, renewal, replacement or variation of any associated Carbon Credits.

11. Website

(a) When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.exploren.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. (c) Third-party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Exploren is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Find the right charger

Tell us about your car and home to see recommendations.

Get the best price

Stocking the best Electric Car products from the World’s leading brands.

Reliability

All of our EVSE products are compliant with Australian & International standards.